Only open to curlers who are members of clubs which are affiliated to Scottish Curling.  All entrants must also be valid Scottish Curling members for the competition season.

SCG Peak Leagues are scheduled to avoid clashes with Club games, in an attempt to increase the availability of Substitutes.
This is the PREMIER competition run at the Peak Ice Rink by Stirling Curling Group. Because of this, there is an entry fee but there is a prize pot for winners and runners up.

NATIONAL SUPER LEAGUE FINALS

Previous Year’s Peak League Div 1 Winners & Runners Up may enter. The Finals are held, annually, at Forfar on the last Thursday & Friday of October. The Entry Forms are sent out to Active Stirling by Mike S. Ferguson, Managing Director of Forfar Indoor Sports – Tel: 01307 468668 (b) 07803089059(m)    E-Mail: mike@fis.scot   Web: www.fis.scot

  • Peak Leagues

    Division 1 won by Brian Ferguson on the last game with 19 points, Billy Johnston having to settle for runner-up with 18 points.

    Division 2 Gordon Nicol wins with 13 points and John Gillespie runner up with 12 points.

    Congratulations to Brian, Billy, Gordon and John.

  • Final League Standings
    Division 1PlayedPointsEndsShots Up
    1Ferguson11194445
    2Johnston11184657
    3McCleary11183612
    4Murray11143627
    5Donaldson1112387
    6Goodfellow111133-6
    7Young11840-12
    8Ainslie11833-20
    9McAughtrie11736-13
    10Sutherland11733-22
    11Dunn11732-25
    12Sloan11327-50
    Division 2PlayedPointsEndsShots Up
    1Nicol10134226
    2Gillespie10124116
    3Glass101130-6
    4Cross101127-12
    5Gracie10738-6
    6Jackson10625-18
  • Peak Leagues Entry 2023-2024

    SCG will be running the Season 2023-24 Peak Leagues and once again will be played over 10 sheets on a Tuesday evening so as to avoid clashes with Club games.
    Entry to the 2023-24 Peak Leagues, to commence in September 2023, will be via an online Entry Form. There are 2 forms – one for an Adult Team and one for an all Junior Team. The links to the forms can be found at:

    Adult Team:

    https://www.cognitoforms.com/StirlingCurlingGroup/_202324SCGPeakLeagueEntryFormAdultTeam

    All Junior Team:

    https://www.cognitoforms.com/StirlingCurlingGroup/_202324SCGPeakLeagueEntryFormJuniorTeam

    Teams must adhere to the Stirling Curling Group Peak League Rules – March 2022 available on the SCG website.
    The deadline for receipt, by SCG, of the Entry Form is Tuesday 31st May 2023 and the Entry Fee (£40 for an Adult Team or £20 for an all Junior Team) must also be received by SCG by the 30th April 2023.
    The Entry Fee to be paid by Bank Transfer to SCG’s bank account:
    Account Name: Stirling Curling Group
    Sort Code: 83 16 03
    Account Number: 00662179
    For Payment Reference please use your abbreviated Team/Skip Name plus PL.
    Ice fees (TBA) to be paid by Skips, one month in advance, via their Active Stirling account – if any Skip does not yet have an account then please contact: secretarystirlingcurlinggroup@gmail.com

  • Peak Leagues 2022-2023 Result
    DIVISION 1PlayedPointsEndsShots
    1Johnston11204944
    2Ferguson11204448
    3McCleary11144225
    4Murray11123813
    5Addison111129-9
    6Dunn1110372
    7McAughtrie111032-15
    8Young11936-13
    9Donaldson11832-13
    10Ainslie11734-15
    11Christie11629-29
    12Penman11532-38
    DIVISION 2PlayedPointsEndsShots
    1Sloan12185026
    2Sutherland1216419
    3Cross121238-10
    4Glass1210420
    5Gillespie121041-12
    6Jackson121039-10
    7Nicol12837-3

    Div 1 – Billy Johnston’s rink is Champion, with Ferguson runner up.

    Div 2 – Hugh Sloan’s rink is winner, with Sutherland runner up.

  • Application Fees to apply

    Teams must adhere to the Stirling Curling Group Peak League Rules – April 2022 available on the SCG website.
    The deadline for receipt, by SCG, of the Entry Form is Tuesday 31st May 2022 and the Entry Fee (£20 for an Adult Team or £10 for an all Junior Team) must also be received by SCG by the 31st May 2022.
    The Entry Fee to be paid by Bank Transfer to SCG’s new bank account:
    Account Name: Stirling Curling Group
    Sort Code: 83 16 03
    Account Number: 00662179
    For Payment Reference please use your abbreviated Team/Skip Name plus PL.
    Ice fees (£43 per team increasing to £44 per team from the 1st January 2023)to be paid by Skips, one month in advance, via their Active Stirling account – if any Skip does not yet have an account then please contact:
    secretarystirlingcurlinggroup@gmail.com