Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/jrglasse/public_html/webs/SCG/plugins/system/googleanalytics4joomla/googleanalytics4joomla.php on line 23
News

Stirling Curling Group

To Make all curlers aware - these are achievements of Stirling Based curlers this year;

Well done to all!!!

Katie Murray  Bronze Medal at the World Mixed Championship

Andrew Hemming Billy Johnston Neil Murray Steve Russell   Silver Medal Scottish Seniors 2017

Jane McLaren Marjorie McCulloch      Silver Medal  Scottish Seniors 2017

Lauren Gray   Scottish Champion 2017  former Stirling Young Curler

Michael Goodfellow  Scottish Champion 2017   former SYC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CURLING ICE AVAILABILITY SEASON 2017-18

 

NUMBER OF SHEETS AVAILABLE (PER SESSION)

DAY

DATE

10.00-12.00

12.30-14.30

15.00-17.00

18.15-20.15

20.30-22.30

Monday

15.01.18

 

 

6

 

 

Tuesday

16.01.18

 

 

3

 

 

Wednesday

17.01.18

1

 

5

 

 

Thursday

18.01.18

 

 

2

 

 

Friday

19.01.18

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

22.01.18

 

 

1

 

1

Tuesday

23.01.18

 

1

2

1

 

Wednesday

24.01.18

 

 

3

 

1

Thursday

25.01.18

1

 

 

1

1

Friday

26.01.18

6

6

 

 

 

Monday

29.01.18

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

30.01.18

 

4

3

 

 

Wednesday

31.01.18

 

 

3

2

1

Thursday

01.02.18

1

 

 

 

 

Friday

02.02.18

2

6

 

 

 

Monday

05.02.18

 

2

6

 

 

Tuesday

06.02.18

1

4

4

 

 

Wednesday

07.02.18

1

 

4

 

1

Thursday

08.02.18

2

 

 

 

 

Friday

09.02.18

3

6

 

 

 

Monday

12.02.18

 

6

6

 

 

Tuesday

13.02.18

2

6

 

 

 

Wednesday

14.02.18

 

 

 

1

2

Thursday

15.02.18

2

 

3

 

 

Friday

16.02.18

6

6

 

 

 

Monday

19.02.18

 

2

6

 

 

Tuesday

20.02.18

 

1

4

 

 

Wednesday

21.02.18

 

 

5

1

2

Thursday

22.02.18

2

 

 

 

 

Friday

23.02.18

2

6

2

 

 

Monday

26.02.18

 

 

6

 

 

Tuesday

27.02.18

 

 

 

 

2

Wednesday

28.02.18

 

 

3

1

2

Thursday

01.03.18

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

02.03.18

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

05.03.18

 

2

6

 

 

Tuesday

06.03.18

 

4

 

 

 

Wednesday

07.03.18

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

08.03.18

2

 

 

2

 

Friday

09.03.18

2

6

 

 

 

Monday

12.03.18

 

4

6

 

 

Tuesday

13.03.18

 

6

2

2

 

 

Wednesday

14.03.18

 

1

4

 

 

Thursday

15.03.18

2

 

 

1

 

Friday

16.03.18

2

6

 

 

 

Monday

19.03.18

 

6

6

 

 

Tuesday

20.03.18

 

 

 

 

1

Wednesday

21.03.18

 

 

4

 

2

Thursday

22.03.18

1

 

2

1

2

Friday

23.03.18

6

3

 

 

 

Monday

26.03.18

 

6

3

 

6

Tuesday

27.03.18

 

3

 

 

1

Wednesday

28.03.18

 

3

 

 

5

Thursday

29.03.18

 

 

 

 

3

Friday

30.03.18

6

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the second end against Callendar and Trossachs the Buchlyvie team of Donnie Allan, John Penman, Al Campbell and Alan Motion achieved an 8 ender.

Buchlyvie 8 ender bonspiel 2016

Well done to them.

Overall the tournament was won by West Lothian with 5 wins out of 6, with Stirlingshire second , Forth and Endrick third, and last Scottish Central.

WL win bonspiel 2016

Ian Keron, skip of the highest up rink in West Lothian presented with the trophy by Joe Barry,Area 6 representative.